Empire-State-Building-Julienne-Schaer-Manhattan-NYC-055

Board of Directors

Photo: Julienne Schaer
Advertisement
Advertisement

Behind all we do at NYC & Company is our Board of Directors. Leading with experience, insight and vision, this group of industry experts helps us uphold our mission to keep New York City flourishing through tourism.

NYC & Company Board of Directors

Charles Flateman
Chairman, NYC & Company
Executive Vice President, The Shubert Organization, Inc.

Fred Dixon
President & CEO, NYC & Company

Executive Committee

John Calvelli – Wildlife Conservation Society

Arthur Cohen – LaPlaca Cohen

Vijay Dandapani – Hotel Association of NYC

Anne del Castillo – NYC Mayor's Office of Media & Entertainment

Fred Dixon – NYC & Company 

Joel Fisher – Madison Square Garden

Charles Flateman – The Shubert Organization

Ellen Futter – American Museum of Natural History

Dan Garodnick  – City Planning Commission

Maneesh Goyal – Sona/Temple Bar

Kathy Hilt – Macy's

Sylvia O Hinds-Radix  – New York City Law Department

Rebecca Hubbard – Lotte New York Palace

Lynn Kelly – New York Restoration Project

Andrew Kimball – NYC Economic Development Corporation

Jessica Lappin – Downtown Alliance

Huntley Lawrence – Port Authority of NY & NJ

Lisa Linden – LAKPR Group

Kerry Mack – Highgate Hotels – New York Area

Susan Marenoff-Zausner – Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum

Spencer Means – Compass Real Estate

Dan Nadeau – New York Marriott Marquis

Tracy Nieporent – Myriad Restaurant Group

Marlene Poynder – Conrad New York

Jonelle Procope – Apollo Theater 

Raja Rajamannar – Mastercard

Anthony Ramirez II – The Bronx Beer Hall

Donavan Richards – Queens Borough President

Marcus Samuelsson – Marcus Samuelsson Group

Charlotte St. Martin – The Broadway League

Alan Steel – Jacob K. Javits Convention Center of New York

Maria Torres-Springer​ – Office of the Mayor

Sofia L. Vandeale – InterContinental New York Barclay

Lloyd A. Williams – Greater Harlem Chamber of Commerce

Tren'ness Woods-Black – Sylvia's "Soul Food" Restaurant

Board of Directors

John Antonini – Saks Fifth Avenue

Regina Bain – Louis Armstrong House Museum

Damian Bazadona – Situation Interactive

Jeff Bennett – Tiffany & Co

David Berliner – 

Jaclyn Bernstein – Empire Force Events

Michael Burke – Statue Cruises

Judith Byrd – Byrd Retail Group

Zach Chodorow – China Grill Management

Kerry Diamond – Cherry Bombe

Diarmuid Dwyer – New York Hilton Midtown

Mary Farrell – Tishman Speyer at Rockefeller Center

Stacey Feder – Related Companies

Mike Fiorentino – Manhattan Center Studios

Andrew Flatt – Disney Theatrical Group

Rick Friedberg – Liberty Connections, Ltd.

Jean-Yves Ghazi – Empire State Building

Michael Grant  – Reed Exhibitions

Scott Goldsmith – Intersection Media LLC

Tom Harris  – Times Square Alliance

Caroline Hirsch – Carolines on Broadway

Dawn Hudson – 4th and One Consulting LLC

Sam Ibrahim – New York Marriott at Brooklyn Bridge

Judith Jamison – Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Lakshmee Lachhman-Persad​ – Accessible Travel NYC

Angie Mar – Beatrice Inn

Rich Maroko – Hotel Trades Council

Melva Miller  – ABNY

Luis Miranda – MirRam Group

Brian Moreland – B. More Now Productions

Tyler Morse – MCR Development

Richard Nicotra – The Nicotra Group, LLC

Travis Noyes – Empire Outlets

Patricia Ornst – Delta Air Lines

Joanne Podell – Cushman & Wakefield

Clare Reichenbach – James Beard Foundation

Frances Resheske – Con Edison

Andrew Rigie – NYC Hospitality Alliance

Ramona Roopnarine – Bloomberg LP

Steven Rubenstein – Rubenstein 

Taryn Sacramone – Queens Theatre

Andreas Sappok – Imagine Communications

Jeffrey Stewart – Walnut Hill Advisors

John Wang – Queens Night Market

Melba Wilson – Melba's

Shelley Worrell – caribBEING

Kathy Wylde – Partnership for New York City

Brett Yormark – Roc Nation Unified

Daniel Zausner – United States Tennis Association

Ex-Officios

Wilma Alonso – Fordham Road BID

Daniel A. Biederman – 34th Street Partnership

Alfred C. Cerullo, III – Grand Central Partnership

Wellington Z. Chen – Chinatown Partnership Local Development Corporation

Harvey Paul Davidson – Guides Association of NYC

Susan Donoghue  – Department of Parks and Recreation

Vito J. Fossella  – Staten Island Borough President

Vanessa Gibson –​ Bronx Borough President

Kevin D. Kim – NYC Department of Small Business Services

Mark Levine –​ Manhattan Borough President

Regina Myer – Downtown Brooklyn Partnership

Daniel Nigro – Fire Department, City of New York

Alicia Pierro – Big Apple Greeter

Emily Rafferty – Metropolitan Museum of Art

Antonio Reynoso – Brooklyn Borough President

Keechant L. Sewell – New York Police Department

Francis Tedesco – Academy Bus Tours

Jonathan Tisch – Loew's Hotels Corp

Nick Valenti – Simple Hospitality 

Jack Withiam Jr – Event Services & Management, LLC

Tim Zagat – Zagat Survey


Advertisement
Advertisement