Empire-State-Building-Julienne-Schaer-Manhattan-NYC-055

Board of Directors

Photo: Julienne Schaer
Advertisement
Advertisement

Behind all we do at NYC & Company is our Board of Directors. Leading with experience, insight and vision, this group of industry experts helps us uphold our mission to keep New York City flourishing through tourism.

NYC & Company Board of Directors

Charles Flateman, Chairman
NYC & Company
Executive Vice President, Business Development
The Shubert Organization, Inc.

Fred Dixon, President & CEO
NYC & Company

Executive Committee

Vicki Been – Office of the Mayor

John Calvelli – Wildlife Conservation Society

Gonzalo Casals – NYC Department of Cultural Affairs

Arthur Cohen – LaPlaca Cohen

Vijay Dandapani – Hotel Association of NYC

Anne del Castillo – NYC Mayor's Office of Media & Entertainment

Fred Dixon – NYC & Company 

Joel Fisher – Madison Square Garden

Charles Flateman – The Shubert Organization

Ellen Futter – American Museum of Natural History

Maneesh Goyal – Sona/Temple Bar

Kathy Hilt – Macy's

Rebecca Hubbard – Lotte New York Palace

James E. Johnson​ – New York City Law Department

Lynn Kelly – New York Restoration Project

Jessica Lappin – Downtown Alliance

Huntley Lawrence – Port Authority of NY & NJ

Lisa Linden – LAK Public Relations, Inc.

Kerry Mack – Highgate Hotels – New York Area

Susan Marenoff-Zausner – Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum

Spencer Means – Compass Real Estate

Dan Nadeau – New York Marriott Marquis

Tracy Nieporent – Myriad Restaurant Group

Jonelle Procope – Apollo Theater

Marlene Poynder – Conrad New York

Raja Rajamannar – Mastercard

Anthony Ramirez II – Bronx Beer Hall

Donavan Richards – Queens Borough President

Marcus Samuelsson – Marcus Samuelsson Group

Charlotte St. Martin – The Broadway League

Alan Steel – Jacob K. Javits Convention Center of New York

Sofia L. Vandeale – InterContinental New York Barclay

Lloyd A. Williams – Greater Harlem Chamber of Commerce

Tren'ness Woods-Black – Sylvia's "Soul Food" Restaurant

Board of Directors

John Antonini – Saks Fifth Avenue

Regina Bain – Louis Armstrong House Museum

Damian Bazadona – Situation Interactive

Jeff Bennett – Tiffany & Co

David Berliner – Brooklyn Museum

Jaclyn Bernstein – Empire Force Events

Michael Burke – Statue Cruises

Judith Byrd – Byrd Retail Group

Zach Chodorow – China Grill Management

Kerry Diamond – Cherry Bombe

Diarmuid Dwyer – New York Hilton Midtown

Mary Farrell – Tishman Speyer at Rockefeller Center

Stacey Feder – Related Companies

Mike Fiorentino – Manhattan Center Studios

Andrew Flatt – Disney Theatrical Group

Rick Friedberg – Liberty Connections, Ltd.

Jean-Yves Ghazi – Empire State Building

Michael Grant  – Reed Exhibitions

Scott Goldsmith – Intersection Media LLC

Caroline Hirsch – Carolines on Broadway

Dawn Hudson – 4th and One Consulting LLC

Sam Ibrahim – New York Marriott at Brooklyn Bridge

Judith Jamison – Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Lakshmee Lachhman-Persad​ – Accessible Travel NYC

Angie Mar – Beatrice Inn

Mark Marmurstein – Twin America

Rich Maroko – Hotel Trades Council

Luis Miranda – MirRam Group

Tyler Morse – MCR Development

Richard Nicotra – The Nicotra Group, LLC

Travis Noyes – Empire Outlets

Debra O’Connell – Disney Media

Patricia Ornst – Delta Air Lines

Joanne Podell – Cushman & Wakefield

Clare Reichenbach – James Beard Foundation

Frances Resheske – Con Edison

Andrew Rigie – NYC Hospitality Alliance

Ramona Roopnarine – Bloomberg LP

Steven Rubenstein – Rubenstein 

Taryn Sacramone – Queens Theatre

Andreas Sappok – Imagine Communications

Jeffrey Stewart – Walnut Hill Advisors

John Wang – Queens Night Market

Melba Wilson – Melba's

Shelley Worrell – cariBEING

Kathy Wylde – Partnership for New York City

Brett Yormark – Roc Nation Unified

Daniel Zausner – United States Tennis Association

Ex-Officios

Eric Adams – Brooklyn Borough President

Wilma Alonso – Fordham Road BID

Daniel A. Biederman – 34th Street Partnership

Gale Brewer – Manhattan Borough President

Alfred C. Cerullo, III – Grand Central Partnership

Wellington Z. Chen – Chinatown Partnership Local Development Corporation

Harvey Paul Davidson – Guides Association of NYC

Ruben Diaz, Jr. – The Bronx Borough President

Jonnel Doris – NYC Department of Small Business Services

Maria Hinojosa – The Futuro Group

Regina Myer – Downtown Brooklyn Partnership

Daniel Nigro – Fire Department, City of New York

James Oddo – Staten Island Borough President

Alicia Pierro – Big Apple Greeter

Emily Rafferty – MET

Dermot Shea – New York Police Department

Mitchell Silver – Department of Parks and Recreation

Francis Tedesco – Academy Bus Tours

Jonathan Tisch – Loew's Hotels Corp

Nick Valenti – Simple Hospitality 

Jack Withiam Jr – Event Services & Management, LLC

Tim Zagat – Zagat Survey


Advertisement
Advertisement